INFORMATION FOR VISITORS/USERS OF THE SITE

As provided for by art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 related to the protection of the physical people with respect to the treatment of personal data (hereinafter for the brevity “Regulation” or “GDPR”) and by the legislation, also national, on the protection of personal data, we provide below the information required by law relating to the processing of your personal data.

The present privacy policy applies exclusively to online activities of the Website fondazionecomitans.org. It is valid only for visitors/users of the website.

It does not apply to information collected through different channels other than this website.

This information also concerns personal data sent by the visitor user at the time of filling in the contact form.

We inform you that the data voluntarily given on the form will be transformed into an email that may be kept in the site owner’s incoming mail system.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is: Fondazione COMITANS headquartered in Rome, Via Dandolo 86, 00153. Tax Code: 970890906589, in person of the legal representative pro tempore, e-mail info@fondazionecomintans.org. PEC fondazionecomitans@pec.it

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person such as their name, surname, gender, email address, telephone number, birthdate, postal address.

Navigation data

The software systems and procedures required for the smooth functioning of this website will log certain personal data which require internet communication protocols before being transferred. This kind of information is not acquired for purposes directly linked to identifiable data subjects but could, by virtue of its very nature, be processed and aggregated with the data held by third parties, in such a way as to make user identification possible. The kind of data involved includes IP addresses, domain names of users connecting to the website and time of visits, the addresses in the notation of URI (Uniform Rescue identifier) of the resources required, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the numerical code indicating the status of the response provided by the service (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment

3. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING DATA AND LEGAL BASIS

The browsing data are acquired by the computer systems and by the software procedures of this website for its normal operation. This kind of information is not acquired for purposes directly linked to identifiable data subjects but could, by virtue of its very nature, be processed and aggregated with the data held by third parties, in such a way as to make user identification possible. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the internet, and to check its correct functioning. Furthermore, Data may be used to determine liability in case of hypothetical computer-based violations damaging the website.

These data are collected on the basis of the consent expressed by the user through the persistent navigation on the site (conclusive behavior).

The data that you submit will be used for the purpose of responding to the contact request made through the contact form of the site, to process any of your requests contained in the message sent through the aforementioned form, and if necessary, to contact you (legal basis for such processing is the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the controller) and, to send you
information or promotional material and our newsletter, in this case the legal basis of the processing is your express consent.

For the sake of completeness, please note that, pursuant to Article 7 of Regulation 679/2016, the interested party has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. Consent can be revoked as easily as it was granted

4. PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected, and for a maximum period of 24 months. Specific security measures are implemented in order to prevent the loss of data, illegal or improper data use and unauthorized access.

Personal data is only handled by technical staff employed for this purpose and, occasionally, by persons as well as by third parties and external service providers, acting on behalf of the COMITANS Foundation, duly appointed as Data Processors and who will process the data in compliance with the purpose for which the data was originally collected.

The list of persons processing personal data is available by making a request to the Data Controller.

No personal data is transferred to third countries.

The data may also be communicated to all persons to whom the communication is due because of legal obligations.

5. NATURE OF GRANT AND CONSEQUENCES OF REFUSAL

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the provision of personal data in the contact form by Users is optional, however any refusal to provide them, or the failure to consent to their treatment, will make it impossible to obtain the requested service.

6. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

You are always entitled, pursuant to the articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation, to the following rights and obtain (if applicable):

  1. to access, obtain a copy or delete any of your personal data;
  2. to obtain the modification and updating of your personal data (for instance, if you think that your personal data are not correct, you can ask to correct or to modify them, except where the information is required for storage in its original format under any applicable laws and regulations);
  3. to obtain the limitation or termination of any further use of your personal data;
  4. to receive the personal data you have voluntarily provided to us in a common and readable structured format;
  5. to object to the processing of data for reasons related to your particular situation;
  6. to withdraw your consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on consent given before revocation;
  7. to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, headquartered in Rome, (Italy) Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, official website of the Authority: www.garanteprivacy.it

Please note that these rights are not absolute and requests are subject to any applicable legal requirements, including legal and ethical regulations or document retention obligations.
We may also rectify, restore or remove incomplete or inaccurate information any time and at our discretion, in accordance with our internal policies

7. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small files stored on your device. Cookies can be used to determine whether a connection has already been made between your device and our pages. Only the cookie stored on your device is identified. No personal data is stored in the “Cookies” folder. This site uses technical cookies, direct or third party, aimed at ensuring the proper functioning of the site, without which the same navigation would not be possible; analytics cookies are also used, in order to collect information on the number of users and how to navigate the website. So-called technical cookies are stored on the user’s device with the “Stay logged-in” function, which prevents the user from having to log in again during subsequent visits to our website. This function is not available if the user has disabled the storage of such cookies in your browser settings. The above described cookies are all gathered and analyzed in aggregate and anonymous form. The use of profiling cookies is excluded in every form. However, we invite you to read carefully our cookie policy for further information on cookies and similar devices we use, on their respective purposes and other relevant information.

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at anytime. We will provide notice of substantial changes of this Privacy Policy sending you an e-mail to the e-mail address that you volunteered.Such substantial changes will take effect seven (7) days after such notice has been provided

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have general questions about the information we collect and how we use it, we kindly ask you to contact us at email info@fondazionecomitans.org or writing a letter to Fondazione COMITANS, Via Dandolo 84,00153 Roma

 If you are not satisfied with our answer, you can also contact the local data protection authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121 – 00186 Roma

Telefono: + 39-06-6967 71 / + 39-06-6967 72917

E-mail: urp@gpdp.it

Benefici Fiscali

Benefici fiscali per le persone fisiche

Rif.: art. 83 D.Lgs. 117/2017 primo e secondo comma
Per quanto riguarda le erogazioni effettuate da persone fisiche, si prevede la possibilità di deduzione dal reddito o di detrazione dall’imposta. Il donatore sceglierà tra detrazione e deduzione al momento della predisposizione della propria dichiarazione dei redditi annuale. L’erogazione può essere in denaro o in natura. Per quelle in denaro, la condizione per la detrazione è l’effettuazione della donazione attraverso banche, uffici postali ovvero altri sistemi che permettano la sua tracciabilità.
Per maggiori informazioni puoi scrivere a: federico.petruio@fondazionecomitans.org

Benefici fiscali per le imprese

Rif.: art. 83 D.Lgs. 117/2017 secondo comma
Per quanto riguarda le liberalità in denaro o in natura effettuate da enti e società è prevista la possibilità di deduzione dal reddito imponibile nel limite del 10% del reddito complessivo dichiarato. La parte eccedente può essere dedotta negli esercizi successivi non oltre il quarto. Per maggiori informazioni puoi scrivere a: federico.petruio@fondazionecomitans.org

Giorgio, volontario CARITAS

Mi chiamo Giorgio, ho 75 anni. Vengo alla Caritas da circa 2 anni perché sono un pensionato e ho del tempo a disposizione. Mi piace occuparmi di mettere in ordine i prodotti che arrivano e fare in modo che tutto funzioni. Si rivolgono a noi tante donne, non solo straniere. Forse ultimamente devo dire che le italiane mi sembrano aumentate. Mi piace essere cordiale, far sentire le persone a proprio agio. Prima non mi preoccupavo molto di cosa le persone si portassero via, perché ho sempre pensato che era bello che potessero andare via con il sacchetto pieno. Solo ora, da quando Fondazione Comitans ci ha chiesto di usare l’app Nutridono per comporre i pacchi, ci sto davvero guardando dentro. Mi sto rendendo conto che il “cibo spazzatura”, quello per intenderci che tutti dovremmo limitare per rimanere in salute, qui da noi invece abbonda. Io non mi sono mai chiesto perché e adesso invece sono disorientato. Prima ero felice di fare del bene, adesso sono un po’ frustrato perché mi accorgo che non è un bene completo, che si potrebbe fare di più.

Angela e l’emporio solidale

Mi chiamo Angela, vivo a Roma nel quartiere Tor Bella Monaca. Ho due figli, Andrea di 10 anni e Luca di 1. Mio marito ha un lavoro saltuario, fa il muratore in una ditta che lo chiama quando c’è bisogno e io faccio le pulizie tutte le mattine da una signora alla Garbatella. Purtroppo con tutte le spese, l’affitto e il costo della vita, spesso alla fine del mese i soldi sono finiti e sono costretta a rivolgermi alla Caritas. All’inizio mi vergognavo molto, ma il bene dei miei figli mi ha fatto andare oltre. All’emporio solidale poi è come fare la spesa in un piccolo supermercato, solo che al posto che pagare con i soldi uso una tessera a punti. È meno umiliante di una mensa e non mi fa sentire tanto diversa da una mamma che va a fare la spesa. Andrea si diverte molto a capire con i punti che abbiamo a disposizione che cosa riusciamo a prendere dagli scaffali. Merendine e biscotti, quelli sono sempre in abbondanza e li porti via con pochi punti, ma non posso mettere a tavola merendine o panettoni (dopo Natale i panettoni riempiono tutti gli scaffali!). Sono molto grata per l’aiuto che l’emporio mi dà, ma certo se potessi scegliere non sono queste le cose che vorrei mettere nel carrello: l’olio non c’è quasi mai, e quando c’è costa davvero tanti punti, e allora devo preferire altro, ma anche i cereali ci sono pochissimo o i legumi. Fresco e verdure? No, quelle non le ho mai viste, credo proprio che non sia possibile averle!

Approfondimento 02

Attualmente non esistono dati oggettivi e certi sulla qualità nutrizionale e sull'adeguatezza degli alimenti forniti dalle organizzazioni caritative. I volontari intervistati, tra i partner della Fondazione Comitans ETS, hanno sottolineato la mancanza generale di cibo nutrizionalmente appropriato per madri e neonati e in generale per famiglie con bambini piccoli. Esattamente quel gruppo di individui che maggiormente necessiterebbe di una nutrizione sana, anche per diminuire il rischio dello sviluppo futuro di malattie non trasmissibili (malattie cardiovascolari, diabete, cancro tra le più comuni).

Approfondimento 01

Esiste una correlazione diretta tra povertà, insicurezza alimentare e il triplice onere della malnutrizione (denutrizione, carenza di micronutrienti e overnutrizione) tuttavia mancano dati specifici, in particolare per quanto riguarda i bambini europei. Le prove hanno dimostrato che l'origine evolutiva di molte malattie croniche non trasmissibili si trova nel periodo che va dal concepimento al secondo compleanno. È un periodo critico per la crescita e lo sviluppo: gli interventi durante questo periodo possono avere il maggiore impatto positivo sui risultati sanitari a breve, medio e lungo termine, mentre le carenze nutrizionali possono esercitare i loro effetti più devastanti. L'alimentazione è un fattore ambientale fondamentale che ha un impatto sulla salute può essere controllato, a condizione che siano disponibili e accessibili alimenti sani, nutrienti e adeguati.

Caritas diocesana di Roma

La Caritas diocesana di Roma è un organismo pastorale istituito dal Vescovo al fine di promuovere la carità nelle Parrocchie e nelle comunità in tutte le sue forme. Fondata nel 1979 da monsignor Luigi Di Liegro per volontà del Cardinale vicario Ugo Poletti, la Caritas è espressione dell’impegno della Chiesa di Roma nella testimonianza di solidarietà verso le persone svantaggiate, per lo sviluppo dell’uomo, la giustizia sociale e la pace.
L’opera pastorale che la Caritas di Roma svolge nell’ambito degli aspetti della carità e della promozione umana si esplica in animazione, coordinamento, assistenza diretta e formazione.